Better journeys - privacy statement

A new data protection law was introduced on 25th May 2018. As a result, we've updated our Privacy Notice to make it easier for you to find out how we use, process and protect your information.

Your Personal Data

What information do we need? 

Argyll and Bute Council will act as the ‘Data Controller’ for the personal data you provide to us. The Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for ensuring personal data is managed in accordance with data protection legislation, can be contacted as follows:

Address: Argyll and Bute Council, Legal and Regulatory Support, Kilmory, Lochgilphead PA31 8RT. Email: data.protection@argyll-bute.gov.uk Telephone: 01546 605522 

Why do we need this information?

By completing the form and submitting your photograph you have agreed that we can share your personal data across council channels, ie, website and social media and enter you into a prize draw. 

The lawful basis for collecting your information in these circumstances is Article 6(1)(a) Consent.

What we will do with your information?

All of the information we collect from you will be processed by staff in the United Kingdom. Your data will be stored on servers located in within the United Kingdom, the data will not be processed outside the European Union.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept securely and more information on how we do this can be requested from the Data Protection Officer.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your photographs indefinitely to use across the Council channels detailed above but will remove your name, address and contact details from our records after the prize draw has been completed.

Automated Decision Making

There is no automated decision making.

Your Rights

When you provide information to the Council, you will have the following rights:

  • to withdraw consent at any time, where the lawful basis specified above is consent
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – see below for details
  • to request access to your personal data – please contact the Data Protection Officer if you wish to submit a request.
  • to data portability, where the Legal basis specified above is i) consent or ii) performance of a contract 
  • to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, as far as the legislation permits – please contact the Data Protection Officer and provide details of what data you wish to be rectified or erased.

You can find out more about your rights in relation to data protection here: www.argyll-bute.gov.uk/data-protection or from the Data Protection Officer by telephone or in writing, as detailed above.

Information Commissioner’s Office

The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights. 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone:  0303 123 1113   
Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone:  0303 123 1115 
Email:  Scotland@ico.org.uk 

Did you find what you were looking for?

Why wasn't this information helpful

Limit to 250 characters.