Local Government Election 5 May 2022 results

Ward 1 - South Kintyre

Councillors for this ward are: John Armour, Scottish National Party (SNP); Donald Kelly, Independent; and Tommy MacPherson, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 2 -Kintyre and the Islands

Councillors for this ward are: Robin Currie, Scottish Liberal Democrats; John McAlpine, Independent; and Dougie McFadzean, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 3 - Mid Argyll

Councillors for this ward are: Jan Brown, Scottish National Party (SNP); Douglas Philand, Independent; and Garret Corner, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 4 - Oban South and the Isles

Councillors for this ward are: Jim Lynch, Scottish National Party (SNP); Andrew Kain, Independent; Willie Hume, Scottish National Party (SNP); and Amanda Hampsey, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 5 - Oban North and Lorn

Councillors for this ward are: Kieron Green, Independent; Julie McKenzie, Scottish National Party (SNP); Luna Martin, Scottish Greens; and Andrew Vennard, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 6 - Cowal

Councillors for this ward are: Gordon Blair, Scottish National Party (SNP); Yvonne McNeilly, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; and William Sinclair, Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Ward 7 - Dunoon

 Councillors for the ward are: Audrey E. Forrest, Scottish National Party (SNP); Daniel Hampsey, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; and Ross Moreland, Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Ward 8 - Isle of Bute

Councillors for the ward are: Reeni Kennedy-Boyle, Scottish National Party (SNP); Liz McCabe, Independent; and Peter Wallace, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 9 - Lomond North

Councillors for this ward are: Maurice Corry, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; Mark Irvine, Independent; and Shonny Iain Paterson, Scottish National Party

 

Ward 10 - Helensburgh Central

Councillors for this ward are: Graham Hardie, Scottish Liberal Democrats; Fiona Howard, Scottish Labour; Ian James MacQuire, Scottish National Party (SNP); and Gary Mulvaney, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Ward 11 - Helensburgh and Lomond South

Councillors for this ward are: Gemma Penfold, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; Math Campbell-Sturgess, Scottish National Party (SNP); and Paul Donald Kennedy, Scottish Liberal Democrats