Environmental Health Registers

Environmental Health maintains a number of Public Registers in relation to Licences and registrations issued. If you are interested in a public register which is not shown below, please contact us.

Animal boarding  Caravan sites  Cinema  Cooling Towers  Dog breeder Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) Home boarding - dogs  Performing animals  Pet shop  Horse riding  Theatre  Venison dealers  Zoo

Animal boarding licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Lisa McPhieFyne Pet ServicesBluebell Cottage, Ormsary Road, Lochgilphead, PA31 8NYMAKIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
F WoodhouseLochandubh Boarding KennelsBarcaldine, PA37 1SFOLIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Louise CaseyAchnabreac KennelsAchnabreac Kennels, Achnabreac, Lochgilphead, PA31 8SGMAKIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Keith & Elizabeth JohnsonNarrowfield Boarding Kennels, Cattery and Pet CemeteryWindynooks, Narrowfield,Tomaig Road, Campbeltown, MAKIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Lisa McPhieFyne Pet ServicesOude, Eleraig, Kilninver, Oban, PA34 4UXOLIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Joanne GilliesHigh Killeonan FarmHigh Killeonan Farm, Campbeltown, PA28 8PLMAKIAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Mrs Amy MitchellLabrador LodgeEast Chiskan Farmhouse, Chiskan Road, Campbeltown, PA28 6PNMAKIAnimal Boarding08-May-20
Mrs Moira Burt and Ron TurnerBute Dog KennelsPIPERHALL COTTAGE, KINGARTH, ISLE OF BUTE PA20 9NAB&CAnimal Boarding 31-Dec-19
Christine McLeodArdnadam KennelsSandbank
Dunoon
PA23 8PN
B&CAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19
Pamela TibbsCroft KennelsCroitachonie
Cairndow
PA26 8BG
B&CAnimal Boarding31-Dec-19

Cinema licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Ellen MainwoodCampbeltown Picture House The Picture House CampbeltownMAKICinema19-Dec-19
Jennifer LarneyOban Phoenix CinemaOban Phoenix, 140 George Street, Oban PA34 5NXOLICinema31-Aug-19
Mr David ShawStudio Cinema41 John Street
Dunoon
PA23 8BH
B&CCinema25-May-20
Gillian DonaldsonDunoon Burgh Hall195 Argyll Street, Dunoon, PA23 &DDB & CCinema26-Jul-19
Visit ScotlandIsle of Bute Discovery CentreWinter Garden
Victoria Street
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 0AH
B&CCinema 19-May-20
Tower Digital CinemaTower Digital Art CentreSinclair StreetH&LCinema 31-Mar-20

Dog breeder licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Fiona MonroBorder Collie BreederThe Coach House, Dunmor, Ellenabeich, Isle of Seil, By Oban PA34 4RFOLIDog breeder06-Jun-20
Linda McCulloghWholly OutdoorsAshfield Cottage, Achnamara, PA31 8PTMAKIDog breeder15-Mar-19
Jacqueline McLellanTora LabradoodlesCairniedrouth Farm
Cardross
G82 5EY
H&LDog breeder31-Mar-20
Christine SimpsonChristine Simpson42 McArthur Street, Dunoon,    PA23 7PL B &CDog breeder 06-Jan-20

Home boarding (dogs) licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Katie and Paul FlynnFlynn's Pet Care with Maid in CowalBranxholm, Trinity Lane, Innellan, Argyll PA23 7TSB&CHome Boarding Dogs31-Dec-19
Marjorie RossArgyll Pet care27 Sandhaven, Sandbank, DunoonB&CHome Boarding Dogs 31-Dec-19
Sara CairnsTrafalgar Animal Care  (Argyll)Brighton Cottage 22 King Street Dunoon PA23 7BHB&CHome Boarding Dogs 31-Dec-19
Helen and Duncan OxlandCowal Canine ServicesArboretum Lodge, Kilmun PA23 8SEB&CHome Boarding Dogs31-Dec-19
Emma ScottEmma Scott1 Station Road, Helensburgh, G84 7BQH&LHome Boarding Dogs31-Dec-19
Freya WhiteHappy Tails Walking, Helensburgh 5 Collingwood Place, Helensburgh, G84 9HFH&LHome Boarding Dogs31-Dec-18

Pet shop licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Pets at Home LtdPets at Home LtdUnit 3, Lochavullin Drive, Oban, PA34 4BWOLIPet Shop31-Dec-19
Mrs Lesley ReevePet Shop39 Sinclair Street
Helensburgh
G84 8SR
H&LPet Shop31-Dec-19

Riding establishment licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Gillian BignalSanaigmore Farm Pony TrekkingSanaigmore Farm, Gruinart, Bridgend, Islay, PA44 7PTMAKIRiding31-Dec-18
Allison MacLeodAchnalarig StablesAchnalarig Farm, Glencruitten, Oban, PA34 4QAOLIRiding31-Dec-19
Julie A MacInnesTiree Trekking3 Upper Balinoe, Isle of TireeOLIRiding31-Dec-19
Patricia O’ReillyLunga Riding StablesCraobh Haven, Lochgilphead, PA31 8UUMAKIRiding31-Dec-19
Mrs Elizabeth HendersonMull Pony TrekkingKilliechronan Estate, Aros, Isle of Mull, PA72 6JUOLIRiding31-Dec-19
Andrew CameronArgyll Riding Ltd (Argyll Adventure)Dalchenna, Inveraray, Argyll, PA32 8XTMAKIRiding31-Dec-19
Miss Claire Rosalind PetersCrosshill Training & TrekkingPeninver, Kintyre, PA28 6QPMAKIRiding31-Dec-19
Mrs J AmbagtsheerVelvet Path Trekking and Riding CentreSouth Campbell Road
Innellan
Dunoon
PA23 7SL
B&CRiding 30-Jun-19
Miss Laura McArthurArdbrannan Riding CentreEastlands Road
Canada Hill
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 9EL
B&CRiding 31-Dec-19
Mrs Fiona G SpyColgrain Equestrian CentreCardross
Helensburgh
G82 5HG
H&LRiding31-Mar-20
Ms Cara Gelati and Ms Nikki DaytonWilder WaysQuarry Cottage, Glensluain Strachur, Cairndow, Argyll PA27 8DHB&CRiding 31-Dec-19

Theatre licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
ComarAn Tobar & DruimfinArts Centre, Tobermory, Mull, PA75 6PBOLITheatre23-Dec-19
Diane Steele, Hall ManagerMain HallCraignish Village Hall, Ardfern, PA31 8QNMAKITheatre05-Apr-20

Venison dealer licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Mr G ReadeIsland PorkIsland Pork, Sgriob-ruadh Farm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, pA75 6QDOLIVenison31-Oct-17
Tom NelsonGlengorm CastleThe Steadings, Glengorm Estate, Tobermory, Isle of MullOLIVenison09-Sep-21
Ewan PatersonTayvallich EstateCoshandrocaid, Tayvallich, ArgyllMAKIVenison17-Mar-22
Kevin McKillopForestry CommissionFord Deer Larder, Ford, LochgilpheadMAKIVenison06-Apr-22
Andrew FletcherArdlussa EstateArdlussa Estate, Isle of Jura, PA607XNMAKIVenison01-Jul-22
Ross RozgaForest EstateForest Estate, Isle of Jura, PA60 7XGMAKIVenison29-Jul-19
Craig A RozgaRuantallainRuantallain Estate, Isle of Jura, PA60 7XHMAKIVenison29-Jul-19
Viscount William AstorTarbert EstateTarbert Estate, Tarbert Lodge, Isle of Jura,       PA60 7XHMAKIVenison08-Aug-19
Duncan H RodgersEllary EstatesEllary Estates, Achahoish, Lochgilphead, PA31 8PAMAKIVenison31-Aug-19
Alasdair PorterAS Porter Butchers1  Shore Street, Bowmore, Isle of Islay, PA43 7LBMAKIVenison25-Oct-19
Mr Roy RedmanTormisdale CroftTormisdale Croft, By Port Charlotte, Isle of Islay, PA48 7UEMAKIVenison29-Oct-19
Gordon F SlaughterFyne Game LtdUnit 3 & 4, Upper Riochan, Inveraray, PA32 8URMAKIVenison04-Mar-20
Andrew MontgomeryArgyll EstatesGame Larder, Maltland, Inveraray, PA32 8XEMAKIVenison04-Mar-20
Neil ParkLaggan PropertiesBridge House, Bowmore, Isle of Islay, PA43 7JFMAKIVenison08-Mar-20
Ormsary FarmersOrmsary FarmersOrmsary Estate, Lochgilphead, PA31 8PEMAKIVenison17-Mar-20
Stewart Alexander MarshallCaledonian Wildlife Management RhuvalRhuval, Tarbert, PA29 6YFMAKIVenison17-Mar-20
Inver FarmersInver FarmersInver Estate, Craighouse, Isle of Jura, PA60 7XXMAKIVenison17-Mar-20
Callum SharpArdtalla EstatesArdmore House, Kildalton, Port Ellen, IslayMAKIVenison31-Mar-20
Kevin McKillop, for Forestry CommissionCairnbaan Deer LarderCairnbaan, Lochgilphead PA31 8SQMAKIVenison03-Apr-20
John Jackson of Forestry CommissionBarcaldine Deer LarderBarcaldine, Ledaig, PA37 1SLOLIVenison08-Jun-20
James Corbett, Lochbuie HouseLochbuie Deer LarderLochbuie, Isle of Mull, PA62 6AAOLIVenison04-Jul-20
John Jackson of Forestry CommissionAros Deer LarderAros, Isle of Mull, PA72 6JPOLIVenison27-Jul-20
Florian HansmanCallumkillCallumkill Estate, Isle of Islay, PA42 7EAMAKIVenison04-Sep-20
David A GilliesLossit KennelDunlossit Estate - Knocklearach Farm, Ballygrant, Isle of Islay, PA45 7QLMAKIVenison04-Oct-20
Robert CameronDunmore FarmDunmor Farm, Seil, By Oban, PA34 4RFOLIVenison01-Jul-21
Scott BrownIslay EstatesNewton house, Bridgend, Islay, PA44 7PDMAKIVenison06-Jul-21
Forestry CommissionSnipefield Larder CampbeltownUnit 4 Snipefield Industrial Estate, Campbeltown, PA28 6SYMAKIVenison02-Aug-21
Alasdair CameronDalmally Deer LarderCorryghoil, Dalmally, PA33 1BBOLIVenison 
Forestry Commission Scotland (Cowal & Trossachs Forest District)Glenbranter Deer LarderGlenbranter
Strachur
B&CVenison30-Jun-20
Leif BragTilhill Forestry LtdCrunluath
Strachur
Cairndow
PA27 8DL
B&CVenison 31-Jul-20
Winston Edward ChurchillBalagowanGlen Lean
Sandbank
Dunoon
B&CVenison 31-Jul-20
Nicol SleeTigh-SheilgaGlencairn Park
Garelochhead
G84 0AU
H&LVenison 01-Aug-20
Luss EstatesBlairnyle FarmArdenH&LVenison 27-Apr-22
Mull Slaughterhouse LtdMull SlaughterhouseIsle of Mull PA72 6JNOLIVenison 01-Jun-22

Zoo licences

ApplicantBusinessAddress of PremisesAreaLicence TypeExpiry Date
Brian SwinbanksMull AquariumMarine Visitor Centre, Tobermory OLIZoo20-Sep-19
Mark HindOban Sea Life CentreScottish Sealife Sanctuary, Barcaldine, ObanOLIZoo01-Oct-20

Performing animal licences

ApplicantAddress of Owner/OperatorRegistered Stage NameAreaRegistered ActivityPerforming AnimalsRegistration Date
Mr Paul FinniganBarranrioch Mews, Glencruitten, Oban, PA34 4QBFinn FalconryOLIBirds of prey Display (static and flying), Film Work, Public TalksFalcons(5), Harris Hawk(3), Owl(1), Eagle(1)17/01/2017
Joanne HunterKintail, Eridine Village, By Dalmally, PA33 1BPKintail Birds of Prey ArgyllOLI Buzzard(1), Barn Owl(1), Kestrel(1), Lanner(2)16/03/2016
Mark WyllieHill of Camstraddan, Luss, by Alexandria, G83 8NXThe Drakes of HazardH&LTraining & Public ExhibitionsTRAINING - Indian Runner Ducks(27), Border Collies(5), EXHIBITING - Indian Runner Ducks(9), Border Collies(2)12/09/2013

Caravan site licences

View the register of caravan site licences here

Cooling Tower and Evaporative Condenser licences

View the register of cooling tower and evaporative condenser licences here

Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) licences

View the register of houses in multiple occupation (HMO) licences here