Shellfish beach alerts

Published Date: 

12 Sep 2017 - 14:49

Naturally-occurring algal toxins have been found at two areas of Argyll and Bute.

Argyll and Bute Council’s Environmental Health team has issued an alert after they were discovered during routine monitoring.

Shellfish areas are regularly checked to ensure the quality of the area’s shellfish remains high.

The toxins have been found at Kilfinichen Bay and Ardkinglas at Loch Fyne.

They accumulate naturally in shellfish such as mussels, oysters, cockles and razor clams. When levels breach statutory limits, harvesting of these is not permitted.

There remains an alert at eight other sites of raised levels of E.coli. The bacteria have been found at Otter Point on Loch Fyne, Kerrera West, Campbeltown Loch, North Connel, Loch Craignish and Loch Riddon. There is also a potential risk of raised levels at Dunstaffnage, Kerrera East and Loch na Cille.

Eating shellfish from these areas should be avoided as a precaution. Commercial harvesters have been contacted by the Council.

For more information, contact the Environmental Health team on 01631 567849 or see www.foodstandards.gov.scot/food-safety-standards/advice-business-and-industry/shellfish/shellfish-results