Local Government Election Results

exclamation icon
This page contains archived news material that may no longer be accurate. Please bear this in mind when referring to this page or using any information on it to access council services. Read our current news.

Published Date: 

5 May 2017 - 09:53

You can see the full election results for each ward here

Ward 1 - South Kintyre

Voting in Ward 1 was not required as the number of candidates matched the number of vacancies.

Councillors for this ward are: John Armour, Scottish National Party (SNP); Rory Colville, Scottish Liberal Democrats; and Donald Kelly, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 2 -Kintyre and the Islands

Councillors elected: Robin Currie, Scottish Liberal Democrats; Anne Horn, Scottish National Party (SNP) and Alastair Redman, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 3 - Mid Argyll

Councillors elected: Donnie MacMillan, Independent; Douglas Trevor Philand, Independent; and Sandy Taylor, Scottish National Party (SNP).

Ward 4 - Oban South and the Isles

Mary-Jean Devon, Independent; Jim Lynch, Scottish National Party (SNP); Roddy McCuish, Independent; Jamie McGrigor, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 5 - Oban North and Lorn

Kieron Green, Independent; Julie McKenzie, Scottish National Party (SNP); Elaine Robertson, Independent; and Andrew Vennard, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 6 - Cowal

William Gordon Blair, Scottish National Party (SNP); Yvonne McNeilly, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; and Alan Reid, Scottish Liberal Democrats.

Ward 7 - Dunoon

Jim Anderson, Independent; Audrey E Forrest, Scottish National Party (SNP); and Bobby Good, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 8 - Isle of Bute

Jim Findlay, Scottish National Party (SNP); Jean Murray Moffat, Independent; and Len Scoullar, Independent.

Ward 9 - Lomond North

George Freeman, Independent; Barbara Morgan, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; and Iain Shonny Paterson, Scottish National Party (SNP).

Ward 10 - Helensburgh Central

Lorna Douglas, Scottish National Party (SNP); Graham Archibald Hardie, Scottish Liberal Democrats; Aileen Morton, Scottish Liberal Democrats; and Gary Mulvaney, Scottish Conservative and Unionist.

Ward 11 - Helensburgh and Lomond South

David Kinniburgh, Scottish Conservative and Unionist; Ellen Morton, Scottish Liberal Democrats; and Richard Trail, Scottish National Party (SNP).

The full results, showing the number of votes cast for each candidate in each Ward, will be available here on the website within 7 days of the election count, which was held on Friday 5th May 2017