Shellfish alert lifted at Kerrera West and Loch Craignish

Published Date: 

23 Aug 2017 - 16:54

RAISED levels of E.coli bacteria at two sites on Argyll and Bute have returned to normal.

Shellfish harvesting had been banned at Kerrera West and Loch Craignish after raised levels were found by Argyll and Bute’s Environmental Health team.

They regularly monitor shellfish beaches to ensure the quality of Argyll and Bute shellfish remains high.

Signs warning members of the public not to eat shellfish from the bay are now being removed.

E.coli levels at Kilfinichen Bay returned to normal last month.

Raised levels or the potential risk of raised levels are in place at Dunstaffnage, Kerrera East, Loch na Cille, Loch Riddon, Campbeltown Loch and Otter Place at Loch Fyne.

Eating shellfish such as cockles, mussels, oysters or razor fish from these areas may pose a risk to human health and notices to warn the public and casual gatherers have been posted at various locations on the shore. Commercial shellfish harvesters in these areas have been contacted by the Council and steps taken to postpone harvesting until bacterial levels subside.

 

It is a sensible precaution to avoid eating shellfish from these areas until further notice. When the situation subsides, the warning notices will be removed. For further information, call 01631 567849.