Shellfish alert lifted at Campbeltown Loch

Published Date: 

30 Aug 2017 - 11:26

RAISED levels of E.coli bacteria at Campbeltown Loch have returned to normal.

Argyll and Bute Council monitors shellfish harvesting areas regularly to keep the quality of the area’s shellfish high.

Bacteria levels are now normal at Campbeltown Loch, with alerts at Loch Craignish and Kilfinichen Bay also recently lifted.

Warnings to the public not to harvest shellfish remain in place at Dunstaffnage, Kerrera East, Kerrera West, Loch na Cille, Loch Riddon and Otter Place at Loch Fyne.

Eating shellfish such as cockles, mussels, oysters or razor fish from these areas may pose a risk to human health and notices to warn the public and casual gatherers have been posted at various locations on the shore. Commercial shellfish harvesters in affected areas are notified by the Council and steps taken to postpone harvesting until bacterial levels subside.

It is a sensible precaution to avoid eating shellfish from these areas until further notice. For further information, call the Environmental Health team on 01631 567849.