Membership of committees

See the election results here

POLITICAL MANAGEMENT ARRANGEMENTS - DIRECTORY

PROVOST – Len Scoullar

DEPUTE PROVOST –Roderick McCuish

LEADER – Aileen Morton

DEPUTE LEADER – Gary Mulvaney

POLICY LEADS

Member

Remit

Councillor Rory Colville

Corporate Services

Councillor Robin Currie

Communities, Housing, Islands and Gaelic

Councillor Kieron Green

Health and Social Care/Chair or Vice Chair of Integrated Joint Board

Councillor David Kinniburgh

Planning and Regulatory Services

Councillor Roderick McCuish

Roads and Amenity Services

Councillor Yvonne McNeilly

Education

Councillor Aileen Morton

Economic Development

Councillor Gary Mulvaney

Strategic Finance and Capital Regeneration Programme

 

DEPUTE POLICY LEADS

To be confirmed

COUNCIL -(All Members)

POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Aileen Morton (Chair)
Councillor Ellen Morton
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Vice Chair)
Councillor Douglas Philand
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE (16 Members + 3 Church Representatives and 2 Teacher Representatives – matters of Education as detailed below)

Councillor Jim Anderson
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Kieron Green (Vice Chair)
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly (Chair)
Councillor Barbara Morgan
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Margaret Anderson (Roman Catholic Representative)
Vacancy (Scottish Episcopal Representative)
William Stewart Shaw(Church of Scotland Representative)
(Teacher Representative) TBC
 (Teacher Representative) TBC

ENVIRONMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Bobby Good
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish (Chair)
Councillor Jamie McGrigor
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Ellen Morton (Vice Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Argyll and Bute Harbour Board (8 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Roderick McCuish (Chair)
Councillor Ellen Morton (Vice Chair)
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Andrew Vennard

REGULATORY FUNCTIONS – COHORT MEMBERS (15 Members)

Members of the Cohort will be appointed to the following Appeals Committees on any occasion by lot:

Staffing Appeals – 5 Members
Placing Appeals – SEN – 5 Members plus 2 local attendance council members
Education Appeals and Bursaries – 5 Members
Access to Personal Files – 3 Members

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail 

PLANNING, PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND LICENSING COMMITTEE
PLANNING ISSUES (15 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville (Vice Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh (Chair)
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

ARGYLL AND BUTE LICENSING BOARD (10 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville (Vice Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor David Kinniburgh (Chair)
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

AUDIT AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (9 Members)

Martin Caldwell (Chair)
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor George Freeman
Sheila Hill (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Jamie McGrigor
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Local Negotiating Committee (Education) (3 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly

EMPLOYEE JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (10 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor

AREA COMMITTEES/BUSINESS DAYS (and AREA COMMUNITY PLANNING GROUPS)

Mid Argyll, Kintyre and the Islands (9 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor Donald MacMillan (Vice Chair)
Councillor Douglas Philand
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor

Oban, Lorn and the Isles (8 Members)

Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jamie McGrigor (Vice Chair)
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Elaine Robertson (Chair)
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Bute and Cowal Area Committee (9 Members)

Councillor Jim Anderson (Vice Chair)
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Bobby Good (Chair)
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Len Scoullar

Helensburgh and Lomond (10 Members)

Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Barbara Morgan (Vice Chair)
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Ellen Morton (Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Iain Paterson
Councillor Richard Trail