Membership of committees

See the 2017 local election results here

Political Management Arrangements - Directory

Provost Len Scoullar, Councillor for the Isle of Bute ward, sadly passed away on 15th November 2020. Please contact the Member Services Team on memberservicesteam@argyll-bute.gov.uk in the meantime in relation to any Provost or civic matters.

PROVOST – Len Scoullar

DEPUTE PROVOST –Roderick McCuish

LEADER – Robin Currie

DEPUTE LEADER – Gary Mulvaney

Policy Leads and Depute Policy Leads

Portfolio

Policy Lead

Depute Policy Lead

The Economy and Rural Growth

Cllr Robin Currie

Cllr Gary Mulvaney

Financial Services and Major Projects

Cllr Gary Mulvaney

Cllr Andrew Vennard

Education

Cllr Yvonne McNeilly

Cllr Kieron Green

Health and Social Care

Cllr Kieron Green

Cllr Graham Hardie

Roads and Infrastructure Services

Cllr Rory Colville

Cllr Bobby Good  

Support Services

Cllr Mary Jean Devon

Cllr Alan Reid

Planning and Regulatory Services

Cllr David Kinniburgh

Cllr Rory Colville

Business, Regeneration and Commercial Development   

Cllr Alastair Redman

Cllr Sir Jamie McGrigor

Armed Forces Champion / Children’s Champions

Councillor Barbara Morgan - Argyll and Bute Armed Forces Champion

Councillor Audrey Forest - Children's Champion (Bute and Cowal)

Councillor Graham Hardie - Children's Champion (Helensburgh and Lomond)

Councillor Anne Horn - Children's Champion (Mid Argyll, Kintyre and the Islands)

Councillor Mary Jean Devon - Children's Champion (Oban, Lorn and the Isles)

 

COUNCIL -(All Members)

 

POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Alasdair Redman
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Mary Jean Devon
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Vice Chair)
Councillor Douglas Philand
Councillor Bobby Good
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

 

Committees / Groups reporting to Policy and Resources Committee

Argyll Islands Strategic Group (10) – Council 26 April 2018

Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Len Scoullar (Vice Chair)
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Jamie McGrigor
Councillor Mary Jean Devon
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor Julie McKenzie (substitute)
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alistair Redman

Asset Transfer Sub-Committee (6) – Council 28 September 2017

Vice Chair of Policy and Resources – Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE (16 Members + 3 Church Representatives and 2 Teacher Representatives – matters of Education as detailed below)

Councillor Jim Anderson
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Donnie MacMillan
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Kieron Green (Vice Chair)
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly (Chair)
Councillor Barbara Morgan
Councillor Iain Paterson
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Margaret Anderson (Roman Catholic Representative)
Vacancy (Scottish Episcopal Representative)
William Stewart Shaw(Church of Scotland Representative)
Alison Palmer (Teacher Representative)
Willie Hamilton (Teacher Representative)

 

ENVIRONMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Sir Jamie McGrigor
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Rory Colville (Vice Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Committees / Groups reporting to EDI

Industry and Regional Development Sounding Board (6) – Council 29 June 2017

Councillor Aileen Morton (Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Vice Chair)
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Jim Findlay

Argyll and Bute Harbour Board (8 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Andrew Vennard

REGULATORY FUNCTIONS – COHORT MEMBERS (15 Members)

Members of the Cohort will be appointed to the following Appeals Committees on any occasion by lot:

Staffing Appeals – 5 Members

Placing Appeals – SEN – 5 Members plus 2 local attendance council members

Education Appeals and Bursaries – 5 Members

Access to Personal Files – 3 Members

Regulatory Cohort

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

PLANNING, PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND LICENSING COMMITTEE

(15 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville (Vice Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh (Chair)
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

ARGYLL AND BUTE LICENSING BOARD (10 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville (Vice Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor David Kinniburgh (Chair)
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

AUDIT AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (8 Members)

Martin Caldwell (Chair)
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Sir Jamie McGrigor
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Sandy Taylor (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Local Negotiating Committee (Education) (3 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly

EMPLOYEE JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (10 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Alasdair Redman
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor

WW1 Steering Group Representatives

Councillor Bobby Good - Bute and Cowal

Councillor Barbara Morgan - Helensburgh and Lomond

Councillor Donnie MacMillan - Mid Argyll, Kintyre and the Islands

Councillor Andrew Vennard - Oban, Lorn and the Isles

AREA COMMITTEES/BUSINESS DAYS

Mid Argyll, Kintyre and the Islands (9 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor Donald MacMillan (Vice Chair)
Councillor Douglas Philand
Councillor Alastair Redman
Councillor Sandy Taylor

Oban, Lorn and the Isles (8 Members)

Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Jim Lynch
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Sir Jamie McGrigor (Vice Chair)
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Elaine Robertson (Chair)
Councillor Andrew Vennard

Bute and Cowal (9 Members)

Councillor Jim Anderson
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Jim Findlay
Councillor Audrey Forrest
Councillor Bobby Good (Chair)
Councillor Yvonne McNeilly (Vice Chair)
Councillor Jean Moffat
Councillor Alan Reid
Councillor Len Scoullar

Helensburgh and Lomond (10 Members)

Councillor Lorna Douglas
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Graham Archibald Hardie
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Barbara Morgan (Vice Chair)
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Barbara Morgan (Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor Iain Paterson
Councillor Richard Trail