Membership of committees

PROVOST – Councillor Len Scoullar

DEPUTE PROVOST –Councillor David Kinniburgh

LEADER – Councillor Dick Walsh

DEPUTE LEADER – Councillor Ellen Morton

POLICY LEADS

Member

Remit

Len Scoullar

Island Affairs

Dick Walsh

Strategic Finance (IT Services, Improvement, HR, Customer
Support, Facility Services and Governance and Law

Ellen Morton

Roads, Infrastructure, Amenity Services and Special Projects

Alistair MacDougall

Transportation (Strategic,  Local, Ferries, Piers, Harbours and Airports)

Robin Currie

Strategic
Housing, Gaelic, Community & Culture

Aileen Morton

Sustainable Economic Growth (Economic Development, European Affairs, Renewables and Strategic Tourism

David Kinniburgh

PPSL, Planning Services, Historic and Sustainable Environment

Kieron Green

Health & Social Care Integration

Rory Colville

Education and Lifelong Learning

DEPUTE POLICY LEADS

Member

Remit

Elaine Robertson

Adult Care

Gary Mulvaney

Strategic Finance (IT Services, Improvement, HR, Customer Support, Facility Services, Governance and Law)

Robert G MacIntyre

Roads, Infrastructure, Amenity Services and Special Projects

Roddy McCuish

Economic Development, European Affairs, Renewables and Strategic Tourism

Roddy McCuish

Strategic Housing, Gaelic, Community & Culture

Alex McNaughton

PPSL Planning Services

Mary-Jean Devon

Children and Families

Donald MacMillan

Education and Lifelong Learning

COUNCIL -(All Members)

POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Neil MacIntyre
Councillor Iain S MacLean
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Ellen Morton (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Gary Mulvaney
Councillor James Robb
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Isobel Strong
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Dick Walsh (Chair)

COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE

(16 Members + 3 Church Representatives and 2 Teacher Representatives – matters of Education as detailed below)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Maurice Corry
Councillor Robin Currie (Chair)
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon (Vice Chair)
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor John McAlpine
Councillor Neil MacIntyre
Councillor Roderick McCuish
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Jimmy McQueen
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Isobel Strong
Margaret Anderson (Roman Catholic Representative)
Vacancy (Scottish Episcopal Representative)
William Stewart Shaw (Church of Scotland Representative)
Alison Palmer (Teacher Representative)
Willie Hamilton (Teacher Representative)

ENVIRONMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE (16 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Robert G MacIntyre (Vice Chair)
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Bruce Marshall
Councillor John McAlpine
Councillor Alex McNaughton
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Ellen Morton (Chair)
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Dick Walsh

Argyll and Bute Harbour Board (10 Members)

Councillor John Armour
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Robert G MacIntyre (Vice Chair)
Councillor Alex McNaughton
Councillor John McAlpine
Councillor Ellen Morton (Chair)
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Isobel Strong
Councillor Julie McKenzie

REGULATORY FUNCTIONS – COHORT MEMBERS (15 Members)

Members of the Cohort will be appointed to the following Appeals Committees on any occasion by lot:

Staffing Appeals – 5 Members
Placing Appeals – SEN – 5 Members plus 2 local attendance council members
Education Appeals and Bursaries – 5 Members
Access to Personal Files – 3 Members

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Neil MacIntyre
Councillor Robert G MacIntyre
Councillor Donnie MacMillan
Councillor Alex McNaughton
Councillor Jimmy McQueen
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail
Vacancy

PLANNING, PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND LICENSING COMMITTEE

PLANNING ISSUES (15 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Robin Currie
Vacancy
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor David Kinniburgh (Chair)
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Neil MacIntyre
Councillor Robert G MacIntyre
Councillor Donnie MacMillan
Councillor Alex McNaughton (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Jimmy McQueen
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Richard Trail

ARGYLL AND BUTE LICENSING BOARD (10 Members)

Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Rory Colville (Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Alex McNaughton (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Donnie MacMillan
Councillor James McQueen
Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Vacancy

AUDIT COMMITTEE (7 Members)

Sheila Hill (Vice-Chair)
Martin Caldwell (Chair)
Councillor Michael Breslin
Councillor Iain S MacLean
Councillor Roddy McCuish
Councillor Elaine Robertson
Councillor Richard Trail

PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (11 Members)

Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor John McAlpine
Councillor Robert E Macintyre
Councillor Donald MacMillan
Councillor Bruce Marshall
Councillor Sandy Taylor (Vice – Chair)
1 Vacancy
Independent Chair (Ian MM Ross)
Grant Manders, Police Scotland Community Planning Rep
Jennifer Nicoll, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
James Hymas, Fire & Rescue Community Planning Rep

Local Negotiating Committee (Education) (3 Members)

Councillor Dick Walsh
Councillor Rory Colville (Chair)
Councillor Donald MacMillan

EMPLOYEE JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (10 Members)

Councillor Dick Walsh (Chair)
Councillor Ellen Morton
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Kieron Green
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Rory Colville
Councillor Len Scoullar
Councillor Sandy Taylor

AREA COMMITTEES/BUSINESS DAYS (and AREA COMMUNITY PLANNING GROUPS)

Mid Argyll, Kintyre and the Islands (9 Members)

Councillor Douglas Philand
Councillor Donald Kelly
Councillor Rory Colville (Chair)
Councillor Robin Currie
Councillor Anne Horn
Councillor John McAlpine
Councillor Donald MacMillan (Vice Chair)
Councillor Sandy Taylor
Councillor John Armour

Oban, Lorn and the Isles (8 Members)

Councillor Roderick McCuish (Chair)
Councillor Elaine Robertson (Vice Chair)
Councillor Julie McKenzie
Councillor Mary-Jean Devon
Councillor Alistair MacDougall
Councillor Iain S MacLean
Councillor Neil MacIntyre
Councillor Kieron Green

Bute and Cowal Area Committee (9 Members)

Councillor Robert E Macintyre
Councillor Gordon Blair
Councillor Michael Breslin
Councillor Alex McNaughton (Chair)
Councillor James McQueen
Councillor Bruce Marshall
Councillor Len Scoullar(Vice Chair)
Councillor Isobel Strong
Councillor Dick Walsh

Helensburgh and Lomond (10 Members)

Councillor Richard Trail
Councillor George Freeman
Councillor Maurice Corry
Councillor Vivien Dance
Councillor David Kinniburgh
Councillor Robert G MacIntyre (Vice Chair)
Councillor Ellen Morton
Councillor Aileen Morton
Councillor Gary Mulvaney (Chair)
Councillor James Robb