Argyll and Bute Council Election Results 2003

Ward Number/ Name

 

Name of Candidate

Party

No of Votes Polled

No. 1 South Kintyre

KELLY, Donald

OXBORROW, Joyce

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Scottish Liberal Democrats

900

184

 

 

 

1084

No. 2 Campbeltown Central

BAIRD, Anne C

CARD, David

MCINTYRE, Morris

MCKINLAY, Alastair M

SLOEY, John J

Scottish National Party

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

Independent

99

96

320

414

106

 

 

 

1035

No. 3 East Kintyre

COLVILLE, Rory

DURNAN, Johnny

MACLELLAN,  A John

MCMILLAN, George

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

Scottish National Party

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

505

238

115

272

 

 

 

1130

No. 4 North and West Kintyre

HORN, Alexander MacDougall

MACKINNON, Dougie

MCALPINE, John

MCFARLANE, Arthur A

ROBERTSON, Douglas

SMITH, Mary

Scottish National Party

Independent

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

136

198

338

76

214

252

 

 

 

1214

No. 5 Knapdale

CAMERON, Sandy

ROBERTSON, Bruce

SERVICE, Hew W M D

Independent

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

437

595

93

 

 

 

1125

No. 6 Lochgilphead

MACMILLAN, Donnie

OXBORROW, Trevor J

PHILAND, Douglas T

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

663

84

426

 

 

 

1173

No. 7 Craignish - Glenaray

HAY, Alison J

LITSTER, David D

VAN LYNDEN, Miranda Mary

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

645

449

84

 

 

 

1178

No. 8 Islay North, Jura and Colonsay

CURRIE, Robin

Liberal Democrat

Uncontested

 

 

 

 

 

 

No. 9  Islay South

FINDLAY, John M R

 

Uncontested

 

 

 

 

No. 10 Awe

MACASKILL, Allan N

MACKINNON, Alexander

NORRIS, Ray

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

590

339

135

 

 

 

1064

No. 11 Oban North

MACDOUGALL, Sidney D

MACKAY, Neil Morrison

PETRIE, David D

WEBSTER, David V

Independent

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Independent

390

256

133

267

     

1046

No. 12 Oban Central

BANKS, Robin

MACDONALD, Donald J

RUTHERFORD, Roy Bain Irvine

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

563

238

238

 

 

 

1039

No. 13 Oban South

MACKENZIE, Frederick

MCINTOSH, Donald

MCKIE Allan Maurice

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

364

551

142

 

 

 

 

 

1057

No. 14 Ardconnel – Kilmore

BERRY, George

MACINTYRE, Duncan C

MACKENZIE, Michael F W

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

Independent

249

696

248

 

 

 

1193

No. 15 North Lorn

CAMERON, Campbell

ROBERTSON, Elaine M

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

520

853

 

 

 

1373

No. 16 Mull

CHALMERS, Gordon

MACDOUGALL, Alistair

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

595

716

 

 

 

1311

No. 17 Tiree and Coll

GILLIES, Ian

 

Uncontested

 

 

 

 

No. 18 Bute North

COLQUHOUN, Robert W

MACINTYRE, Robert E

MCPHERSON, Roberta

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scottish Socialist Party

184

777

82

 

 

 

1043

No. 19 Bute Central

GILLIES, Fraser

STRONG, Isobel 

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

316

752

 

 

 

1068

No. 20 Bute South

EDWARDS, Anthony

SCOULLAR, Len 

Scottish Socialist Party

Independent

121

888

 

 

 

 

1009

No. 21 East Lochfyne

CURRIE, Douglas C

GEARY, John D

MCNAUGHTON, Alexander

NEISH, Gordon

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

468

190

453

251

 

 

 

1362

No. 22 Kirn and Hunter’s Quay

CHENNELL, Brian J

REES, Roy E

Independent

Scottish National Party (SNP)

764

301

 

 

 

1065

No. 23 Ardenslate

DIVERS, Desmond

MACALISTER, Alister A

MCQUEEN, James

NORRIS, Philip W W

Scottish Socialist Party

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

114

199

633

146

 

 

 

1092

No. 24 Milton

DYSART, John G

HILL, David W M

MCKINVEN, Gordon G

PELLICCI, Marco A

Scottish Socialist Party

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

122

133

588

211

 

 

 

 

 

1054

No. 25 Auchamore and Innellan

CLAYTON, Alan

PURSLEY, Linda M

WALSH, Dick

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Independent

244

227

740

 

 

 

1211

No. 26 Holy Loch

MACNICOL, Andrew D

MARSHALL, Bruce 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

469

735

 

 

 

1204

No. 27 Helensburgh East

SCOBIE, Jeannette

SPRUCE, Sharon

THOMPSON, Eric

WEINTZ, Brett  

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

153

65

625

145

 

 

 

988

No. 28 East Central Helensburgh

DANCE, Tony

MCEWAN, David

STEWART, Moyra

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Scottish Liberal Democrats

238

130

591

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

959

No. 29 Helensburgh Central

HANNING, Gordon

TACCHI, John

WILSON, Sheila

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

294

323

322

 

 

 

939

No. 30 Helensburgh North

BUIST, Elizabeth

HANLON, Wilma

MORTON, Ellen

SPRUCE, Nigel

WEINTZ, Caroline

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Scottish Labour Party Candidate

72

205

417

210

161

 

 

 

1065

No. 31 Helensburgh West

REAY, Al

SINCLAIR, David

STIRLING, John

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

529

306

426

 

 

 

1261

No. 32 West Helensburgh and Rhu

LATIMER, Stanley

MILLAR, Nigel

MULVANEY, Gary

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

368

324

386

 

 

 

 

 

1078

No. 33 Garelochhead and Cove

FINDLAY, Jacqueline

FREEMAN, George

ROUTLEY, Eric

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Independent

Scottish Liberal Democrats

84

705

84

 

 

 

873

No. 34 Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel

MCCORMICK, Thomas G

PETRIE, Billy

RAMSAY, Peter

Scottish National Party (SNP)

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

184

634

167

 

 

 

985

No. 35 Rosneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan

CAMERON, Alison

KELLY, Daniel

MACINTYRE, Robert G

REANEY, William

SKRASTIN, Cyril T

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Independent

Independent

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

179

543

379

96

51

 

 

 

1248

No. 36 Cardross

KINLOCH, Ronald

SMITH, Ian 

Independent

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

803

253

 

 

 

1056