Argyll and Bute Council Election Results 1999

Ward

Turnout

Candidate

Party

Votes

% Share

 

Ward 1 (South Kintyre)

65.9

W Bell

A Cowan

J MacLean

A MacCallum

J W S McKerral

A Wilson

 

Env. Independent

SNP

Independent

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

Labour

184

219

219

269

178

224

14.2

16.9

16.9

20.8

13.8

17.3

Ward 2 (Campbeltown Central)

61.5

D McIntyre

A McKinlay

G McMillan

SNP

Independent

Labour

211

699

401

 

16.1

53.3

30.6

Ward 3

(East Central Kintyre)

63.0

T A Blair

A J MacLellan

I McMillan

T J Oxborrow

 

Independent

SNP

Labour

Liberal Democrat

460

247

378

253

34.4

18.5

28.2

18.9

Ward 4

(North and West Kintyre)

67.6

A Horn

D MacKinnon

A McNeill

D Robertson

SNP

Independent

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

261

514

180

379

 

19.6

38.5

13.5

28.4

Ward 5

(Knapdale)

69.9

W C C Duncan

A M Johnston

D Philand

B Robertson

Conservative

SNP

Labour

Independent

108

211

421

580

8.2

16.0

31.9

43.9

 

Ward 6

(Lochgilphead)

65.2

B Grunewald

D MacMillan

H W M D Service

Labour

Independent

Conservative

552

646

113

42.1

49.3

8.6

 

Ward 7

(Craignish – Glenaray)

68.3

S Cox

V J Cox

A J Hay

Faslane Peace

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

89

214

1049

 

6.6

15.8

77.6

Ward 8

(Islay North, Jura and Colonsay)

 

 

R Currie

Liberal Democrat

Unopposed

 

Ward 9

(Islay South)

 

 

J M R Findlay

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

Ward 10

(Awe)

66.7

R Johnston

A Macaskill

SNP

Independent

450

755

 

37.3

62.7

Ward 11

(Oban North)

 

58.5

K MacColl

D F MacKenzie

K F M Oxland

D Webster

 

SNP
Independent

Conservative

Independent

357

198

123

455

 

31.5

17.5

10.9

40.2

Ward 12

(Oban Central)

56.3

R L M Banks

E M Kilpatrick

W R Shaw

Independent

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

650

141

327

58.1

12.6

29.3

 

Ward 13

(Oban South)

54.8

D McIntosh

A McKie

SNP

Liberal Democrat

572

544

51.3

48.7

 

Ward 14

(Ardconnel – Kilmore)

66.3

A Baker

A M Dairon

J Hyde

D McIntyre

A MacKinnon

 

Liberal Democrat

Policy from Below

Independent

Independent

Independent

300

47

288

410

240

23.3

3.7

22.4

31.9

18.7

Ward 15

(North Lorn)

69.1

G Burton

C Cameron

Independent

SNP

609

905

40.2

59.8

 

Ward 16

(Mull)

66.4

D Cattanach

A MacDougall

SNP

Independent

 

609

905

40.2

59.8

 

 

Ward 17

(Tiree and Coll)

 

I Gillies

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

Ward 18

(Bute North)

 

 

R Macintyre

SNP

Unopposed

 

 

Ward 19

(Bute Central)

63.7

D Flowers

F Gillies

J Gorman

M Hamilton

I Strong

 

Independent

Independent

Labour

Liberal Democrat

SNP

68

376

166

131

611

5.0

27.8

12.3

9.7

45.2

Ward 20

(Bute South)

70.6

J B Judge

R McNamara

A L Scoullar

SNP

Independent

Independent

168

172

896

 

13.6

13.9

72.5

Ward 21

(East Lochfyne)

70.7

A Clayton

D C Currie

J D Geary

 

SNP

Local and Rural Issues

Conservative

 

575

662

332

36.6

42.2

21.2

 

Ward 22

(Kirn and Hunter’s Quay)

65.2

B J Chennell

E McTaggart

E Waddell

Independent

SNP

Conservative

331

548

381

26.3

43.5

30.2

 

Ward 23

(Ardenslate)

60.5

J Allison

D Divers

A A MacAlistair

J McQueen

Independent

Labour

SNP

Independent

 

209

287

306

410

17.2

23.7

25.3

33.8

 

Ward 24

(Milton)

59.7

S Gray

J Scott

Labour

SNP

583

483

54.7

45.3

 

Ward 25

(Auchamore and Innellan)

 

67.9

J McGoran

J R T Walsh

SNP

Independent

 

401

976

29.1

70.9

 

Ward 26

(Holy Loch)

70.2

T B Marshall

N McGugan

G McKinven

R E Rees

Conservative

Independent

Labour

SNP

512

75

412

453

 

35.3

5.2

28.4

31.2

Ward 27

(Helensburgh East)

58.0

 

G Douglas

D Phillips

F Thompson

J Young

Conservative

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Independent

113

345

616

96

 

9.7

29.5

52.6

8.2

 

Ward 28

(East Central Helensburgh)

63.4

N Millar

R Reading

M Stewart

Non Political

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

395

153

635

33.4

12.9

53.7

 

Ward 29

(Helensburgh Central)

55.2

G Hanning

L Leven

P Trenaman

S Wilson

Independent

SNP

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

315

244

236

351

 

27.5

21.3

20.6

30.6

Ward 30

(Helensburgh North)

56.9

E Morton

P Ramsay

J Weldon

 

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

Independent

525

282

347

 

45.5

24.4

30.1

Ward 31

(Helensburgh West)

64.8

J Eaton

A Reay

D Sinclair

J Stirling

 

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Independent

Conservative

243

391

374

529

15.8

25.4

24.3

34.4

 

Ward 32

(West Helensburgh and Rhu)

64.9

E Buist

S Latimer

G Mulvaney

SNP

Independent

Conservative

206

577

442

16.8

47.1

36.1

 

Ward 33

(Garelochhead and Cove)

 

58.5

G Freeman

J Sheffield

Independent

Liberal Democrat

775

176

 

81.5

18.5

Ward 34

(Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel)

 

60.6

E Carberry

P Monaghan

W Petrie

C Skrastin

 

Independent

Faslane Peace

Non-Political

Conservative

351

40

672

101

30.2

3.4

57.7

8.7

Ward 35

(Rosneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan)

62.6

P Coleshill

D Kelly

Liberal Democrat

Independent

684

590

 

 

53.7

46.3

Ward 36

(Cardross)

68.3

R Kinloch

V Nelson

Independent

SNP

 

996

288

77.6

22.4