Argyll and Bute Council Election Results 1995

Ward

Turnout

Candidate

Party

Votes

% Share

 

Ward 1 (Kinloch)

47.7

G MacMillan

M McIntyre

A McPherson

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Independent

379

345

32

50.1

45.7

4.2

 

Ward 2 (Kilkerran)

50.0

A McKinlay

J McKerral

K Kelly

Independent

Liberal Democrat

Independent

612

176

54

 

72.7

20.9

6.4

 

Ward 3

(North Kintyre)

60.3

D McKinnon

D Henderson

Independent

Independent

604

431

58.4

41.6

 

Ward 4

(Mid Kintyre)

45.6

R Currie

Ms F Hood

G Page

D Black

Conservative

SNP

Independent

Independent

308

274

139

54

 

39.7

35.4

17.9

7.0

Ward 5

(South Kintyre)

47.2

A McCallum

J MacLean

W Bell

J MacLellan

D Gardiner

Conservative

Independent

Independent

SNP

Independent

223

222

174

130

99

26.3

26.2

20.5

15.3

11.7

 

Ward 6

(Knapdale)

50.4

B Robertson

B Christie

Mrs J Bishop

Independent

Independent

Labour

471

269

223

48.9

27.9

23.2

 

Ward 7

(Lochgilphead)

48.1

D MacMillan

G Bishop

Independent

Labour

670

284

70.2

29.8

 

Ward 8

(Craignish – Glenaray)

53.0

Ms A Hay

N MacLean

Liberal Democrat

Independent

530

499

 

51.5

48.5

 

Ward 9

(Awe)

48.3

A Macaskill

A Baker

Independent

Liberal Democrat

813

292

73.6

26.4

 

Ward 10

(Islay Kilchoman – Kildalton)

55.3

D McKerral

Ms C MacIntyre

Ms J Hunter

Independent

Liberal Democrat

SNP

490

185

170

58.0

21.9

20.1

 

Ward 11

(Islay Kilarrow, Jura and Colonsay

 

54.3

R Currie

J Cameron

Liberal Democrat

Independent

440

342

56.3

43.7

Ward 12

(Dunollie)

41.4

D Webster

K MacColl

D MacKenzie

Independent

SNP

Liberal Democrat

421

342

291

39.9

32.5

27.6

 

 

 

Ward 13

(Soroba)

 

R Banks

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

 

Ward 14

(Ardconnel – Kilmore)

47.6

A McKie

P Keegan

N Faccenda

Liberal Democrat

SNP

Conservative

438

385

287

39.5

34.7

25.8

 

Ward 15

(North Lorn)

50.6

C Cameron

D Barnes

SNP

Liberal Democrat

617

466

57.0

43.0

 

Ward 16

(Mull)

47.9

J Wilson

N Harvey

Independent

SNP

782

275

74.0

26.0

 

Ward 17

(Tiree and Coll)

 

I Gillies

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

 

Ward 18

(West Rothesay)

44.7

G Mason

J Gorman

Independent

Labour

513

177

74.3

25.7

 

Ward 19

(Central Rothesay)

55.2

F Gillies

D Flowers

Independent

Labour

473

362

56.6

43.4

 

Ward 20

(East Rothesay)

53.2

Ms R McNamara

J McMillan

H Hattan

Independent

Independent

Labour

432

328

186

45.7

34.7

19.6

 

Ward 21

(Kyles and Bute)

 

R Macintyre

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

 

Ward 22

(East Lochfyne)

56.2

A MacQueen

D Campbell

D McHugh

Ms D Worster

SNP

Independent

Independent

Liberal Democrat

385

381

282

142

32.4

32.0

23.7

11.9

 

Ward 23

(Kirn and Hunter’s Quay)

55.4

Ms E MacTaggart

Ms E Waddell

A Kelly

W Taylor

SNP

Conservative

Labour

Independent

441

402

217

117

37.5

34.2

18.4

9.9

 

Ward 24

(Ardenslate)

55.2

J Allison

A Sultan

Ms J Saidler

R McChlery

A MacAlister

B Shearer

J McGoran

Independent

SNP

Labour

Independent

Independent

Liberal Democrat

Independent

243

208

182

180

99

55

35

24.2

20.7

18.2

18.0

9.9

5.5

3.5

 

Ward 25

(Milton)

55.9

J English

D Graham

E Drummond

F MacClure

Independent

Labour

SNP

Independent

266

248

237

213

27.6

25.7

24.6

22.1

 

Ward 26

(Auchamore and Innellan)

 

D Walsh

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

 

 

 

Ward 27

(Holy Loch)

60.2

A MacNicol

T Marshall

G McKinven

P Menzies

Ms J Valentine

SNP

Conservative

Independent

Independent

Labour

323

260

236

190

159

27.6

22.3

20.2

16.3

13.6

 

Ward 28

(Helensburgh East)

47.0

 

I MacDonald

Ms N Lawrence

W Sutherland

Labour

Conservative

Independent

619

507

412

40.2

33.0

26.8

 

Ward 29

(Helensburgh Central)

44.6

N Dunn

Ms M Stewart

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

789

641

55.2

44.8

 

 

Ward 30

(Helensburgh West)

52.6

S Latimer

W Morrison

Independent

Conservative

1,103

575

65.7

34.3

 

Ward 31

(Rhu, Garelochhead, Luss)

 

W Petrie

Independent

Unopposed

 

 

 

 

Ward 32

(Arrochar, Kilcreggan)

49.1

D Kelly

Ms A MacConochnie

Independent

Conservative

1,297

283

82.1

17.9

 

 

Ward 33

(Cardross, Craigendoran)

52.7

R Kinloch

J Stirling

S Barnett

Independent

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

1,193

289

239

 

69.3

16.8

13.9