Schools

School Head Teacher Telephone
Achahoish Primary School Fiona Johnson, Joint Head Teacher 01880 770288
Achaleven Primary School Mrs Sharon Burt 01631 710529
Ardrishaig Primary School Simone McAdam, Acting Head Teacher 01546 603695
Arinagour Primary School Mrs Aileen Cook 01879 230376
Arrochar Primary School Mrs Alison Palmer 01301 702 261
Ashfield Primary School Ms Margery Bicket, Acting Head Teacher 01546 850255
Barcaldine Primary School Ms Julie Watson, Acting Head Teacher 01631 720391
Bowmore Primary School Mrs Florence McDougall 01496 810522
Bunessan Primary School Sue Hawkes 01681 700283
Campbeltown Grammar School Ms Catriona Hood 01586 553773
Cardross Primary School Mrs Elspeth Davis 01389 841433
Carradale Primary School Mrs Anne M Elliott, Acting Head Teacher 01583 431244
Castlehill Primary School Mr Richard Long 01586 553446
Clachan Primary School Miss Laurene McIntosh 01880 740258
Colgrain Primary School Mrs Johanna McClelland 01436 673557
Craignish Primary School Ms Bernadette McMillan, Acting Head Teacher 01852 500652
Dalintober Primary School Miss Caroline Armour 01586 552053
Dalmally Primary School Elaine Campbell, Acting Head Teacher 01838 200359
Dervaig Primary School Mrs Julia Hogg 01688 400227
Drumlemble Primary School Mrs Anne Marie Elliot 01586 810240
Dunbeg Primary School Ms Sine MacVicar 01631 564781
Dunoon Primary School Mrs Elaine Stewart, Acting Head Teacher 01369 704159
Easdale Primary School Mr Stephen Glen-Lee 01852 300243
Furnace Primary School Mrs Debbie Munro 01499 500627
Garelochhead Primary School Denise Donald, Acting Head Teacher 01436 810 322
Gigha Primary School Ms Debbie Legg, Acting Head Teacher 01583 505259
Glassary Primary School Ms Maxine Rowe 01546 605219
Glenbarr Primary School Ms Maureen Taylor 01583 421292
Hermitage Primary School Mrs Lorna Jackson 01436 672949
Hermitage Academy Mr Geoff Urie 01436 672145
Innellan Primary School Mrs Cathleen Russell, Acting Head Teacher 01369 830560
Inveraray Primary School Mrs Lynn Sinclair 01499 302218
Iona Primary School Ms Katherine Elwis 01681 700348
Islay High School Stephen Harrison, Acting Head Teacher 01496 810239
John Logie Baird Primary School Mrs Carolyn Randall 01436 674001
Keills Primary School Ms Janice MacRae, Acting Head Teacher 01496 840657
Kilchattan Primary School Ms Gillian MacKenzie 01951 200340
Kilchrenan Primary School Mr Graham Dickie 01866 833312
Kilcreggan Primary School Mrs Frances Bretman 01436 842109
Kilmartin Primary School Mrs Fiona Johnson 01546 510293
Kilmodan Primary School Mrs Catherine McKirdy, Acting Head Teacher 01369 820280
Kilninver Primary School Miss Bernadette McMillan 01852 316236
Kirn Primary School Mrs Barbara Gray 01369 702509
Lismore Primary School Ms Catherine Davies 01631 760258
Lochdonhead Primary School Mrs Pauline Inglis 01680 812473
Lochgilphead Joint Campus Miss Ann Devine 01546 602598 (Secondary) - 01546 602747 (Primary)
Lochnell Primary School Mrs Shirley Matheson 01631 720300
Luing Primary School Stephen Glen-Lee 01852 314245
Luss Primary School Miss Carol Struthers 01436 860244
Minard Primary School Mrs Debbie Munro 01546 886636
North Bute Primary School Mrs Elizabeth MacMillan 01700 503728
Oban High School Mr Peter Bain 01631 564231
Park Primary School Miss Gillian Carney 01631 563941
Port Charlotte Primary School Mrs Danielle Vessey 01496 850327
Port Ellen Primary School Mrs Maureen MacDonald 01496 302141
Rhu Primary School Ms Anne Milne 01436 820316
Rhunahaorine Primary School Mrs Ruth Reid 01583 441269
Rockfield Primary School Caroline Fothergill 01631 568091/568090
Rosneath Primary School Mrs Emma McDermid 01436 831354
Rothesay Joint Campus Patricia McCurrach, Principal 01700 503227
Salen Primary School Miss Mairi Maclean 01680300348
Sandbank Primary School Mrs Sandra Clarke 01369 706350
Skipness Primary School Miss Laurene McIntosh 01880 760 246
Small Isles Primary School Ms Janice MacRae, Acting Head Teacher 01496 820244
Southend Primary School Mrs Margaret Bannatyne, Head Teacher 01586 830671
St Andrews Primary School Ms Jacqui Shields, Acting Head Teacher 01700 503123
St Columbas Primary School Ms Michaelina MacLellan, Acting Head Teacher 01631 568090 (568092)
St Josephs Primary School Miss Michelle Collins 01436 671748
St Muns Primary School Mrs Lorraine Fisher 01369 703643
Strachur Primary School Mrs Susan Armour 01369 860293
Strath of Appin Primary School Miss Marissa Melville 01631 730345
Strone Primary School Mrs Helen Brown 01369 840242
Tarbert Academy Mr Neil McKnight 01880 820269
Taynuilt Primary School Ms Jacqui McLarty 01866 822343
Tayvallich Primary School Miss Margery Bicket 01546 870220
Tighnabruaich Primary School Mrs Fiona Hamilton 01700 811413
Tiree High School Miss Myra McArthur 01879 220383
Tobermory High School Mr Craig Biddick 01688 302062
Dunoon Grammar School Mr David Mitchell 01369 705010
Lochgoilhead Primary School Ms Sandra Bark 01301 703338
Parklands School Mrs Gwen Gilmour 01436 673714
Toward Primary School Mrs Cathleen Russell 01369 870259
Ulva Primary School Mrs Pauline Inglis 01688 500246

Service: 

AtoZ synonyms: 

Primary school meals menu - spring and summer 2015

This is the menu for autumn and winter 2014 / 2015- your school will let you know when the food on this menu is available.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS ABOUT SCHOOL MEALS

All of our school meal menus are compliant with the Nutritional Requirements for Food and Drink in Schools (Scotland) Regulations 2008. You can be assured that all school meal menus are nutritionally balanced and meet the required standards.

Community Councils

Community councils act as a voice for their local area. They bridge the gap between local authorities and communities, and help to make public bodies aware of the opinions and needs of the communities they represent. Find out more about community councils.

Community Councillors Position Area

Valerie Kennedy
Ardentinny

Convener Bute and Cowal

Roy Harrison
Ardentinny

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Grace Strong
Bute

Convener Bute and Cowal

Mick Common
Bute

Secretary Bute and Cowal

David Sumsion
Cairndow

Convener Bute and Cowal

Bob Adams
Cairndow

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Cathleen Russell
Colintraive & Glendaruel

Convener Bute and Cowal

Danielle Clark
Colintraive & Glendaruel

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Kenny Matheson
Dunoon

Convener Bute and Cowal

Willie Lynch
Dunoon

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Cptn James J Wilson
Hunter's Quay

Convener Bute and Cowal

Fulton McInnes
Hunter's Quay

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Donald McInnes
Kilfinan

Convener Bute and Cowal

Elizabeth McBride
Kilfinan

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Robert Aldam
Kilmun

Convener Bute and Cowal

Janet Holm
Kilmun

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Ewan Hardy
Lochgoil

Convener Bute and Cowal

Irene McAllister
Lochgoil

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Vacant
Sandbank

Convener Bute and Cowal

Stephanie Auld
Sandbank

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Eleanor Stevenson
South Cowal

Convener Bute and Cowal

Archibald Armstrong
South Cowal

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Archie Reid
Strachur

Convener Bute and Cowal

Leslie Earle
Strachur

Secretary Bute and Cowal

Vacant.
Appin

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Vacant
Appin

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Margaret Adams
Ardchattan

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Timothy McIntyre
Ardchattan

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

John Flemming
Avich & Kilchrenan

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Marilyn Henderson
Avich & Kilchrenan

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Alexander MacLean-Bristol
Coll

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Patricia Graham
Coll

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Alex J. Dunlop
Connel

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

James L. Stewart
Connel

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Mrs G Neal
Dunbeg

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Vacant
Dunbeg

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Katherine Craig
Glenorchy & Innishail

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

John Kerr
Glenorchy & Innishail

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

John MacLean
Iona

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Jane Martin
Iona

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Jane Darby
Kilmore

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Charles Hodge
Kilmore

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Nigel Mitchell
Kilninver & Kilmelford

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Antoinette Mitchell
Kilninver & Kilmelford

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Laura Cook
Lismore

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Bob Davies
Lismore

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Fiona Rogers
Luing

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Anja Lamont
Luing

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Vacant
Mull

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Steven Willis
Mull

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Marri Malloy
Oban

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Duncan Martin
Oban

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Seamus Anderson
Seil & Easdale

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Vacant
Seil & Easdale

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

David Sloss
Taynuilt

Convener Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Vacant
Taynuilt

Secretary Oban, Lorn and the Isles

Ronald Ross
Arrochar & Tarbet

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Mary Haggarty
Arrochar & Tarbet

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Norman Muir
Helensburgh

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Nigel Millar
Helensburgh

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Tony Davey
Cardross

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Duncan Stirling
Cardross

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Jack Rudram
Rhu & Shandon

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Jean Cook
Rhu & Shandon

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

James Hosie
Rosneath & Clynder

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Morevain Martin
Rosneath & Clynder

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Capt. Nick Davies
Cove & Kilcreggan

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Murdo MacDonald
Cove & Kilcreggan

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Ian MacEachern
Luss & Arden

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

David Bissett
Luss & Arden

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

Martin Croft
Garelochhead

Convener Helensburgh and Lomond

Colin Taylor
Garelochhead

Secretary Helensburgh and Lomond

John Bakes
Southend

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Margaret McDowall
Southend

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Walter Bell
The Laggan

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Sarah Livingstone
The Laggan

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Vacant
Campbeltown

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Alasdair MacPhail
Campbeltown

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

William McSporran
Gigha

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Sarah MacDonald
Gigha

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Margaret Pratt
West Kintyre

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Zofija Sloan
West Kintyre

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

J Stuart Irvine
East Kintyre

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Eleanor Sloan
East Kintyre

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Brian Mearns
Tarbert and Skipness

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Gina Chicken
Tarbert and Skipness

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

David Kent
South Knapdale

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Georgina Kent
South Knapdale

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Edward Laughton
Ardrishaig

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Peter Garrett
Ardrishaig

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Andy Buntin
Lochgilphead

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Iain Liddell
Lochgilphead

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Fred Bruce
West Lochfyne

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Jason B Copestick
West Lochfyne

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Michael Masters
Furnace

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Lynda Syed
Furnace

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Iain MacAskill
Inveraray

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Vacant
Inveraray

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

James Malcolm
Dunadd

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Barbara Holness
Dunadd

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Mary Smyth
Craignish

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Sandy MacKilligan
Craignish

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Glenmore Roberts
Islay

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Catherine Gilchrist
Islay

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Donald Darroch
Jura

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Sheena Nisbet
Colonsay

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Scott Weatherstone
Colonsay

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Iain Ritchie
North Knapdale

Convener Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

Andrew Wilson
North Knapdale

Secretary Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Islay

AtoZ synonyms: 

Integration of health and social care

People are living longer, healthier lives. With the needs of our population changing, the way in which we provide services has to change too, so that we can continue to deliver the support that works for people who need it, now and into the future. Integrating our health and social care services is a key part in planning services for the future.

Healthy Together logo

AtoZ synonyms: 

Service: 

Fly-tipping

What is fly-tipping

Fly-tipping is ‘the illegal deposit of any waste onto land, ie waste dumped or tipped on a site with no licence to accept waste’. Fly-tipping affects the aesthetic appeal of an area and causes damage to the environment. Waste can include: general household waste; larger domestic items including fridges and mattresses; garden refuse; and commercial waste such as builders’ rubble, clinical waste and tyres.

AtoZ synonyms: 

Budget Books

The Council Revenue Budget Books contain the Revenue Budget approved at full Council along with comparator figures for the previous years' approved budget. 

One budget book provides information based on the Councils departmental/service structure and the other budget book provides information based on the CIPFA Service Reporting Code of Practice which establishes proper practices with regard to consistent financial reporting for services. 

AtoZ synonyms: 

Service: 

Pages

Subscribe to Argyll and Bute Council RSS